Disclaimer: We reserve the right to change class times, dates and locations based on student enrollment, instructor availability, and rental space availability. Should that happen, we will give ample amount of notice.

Math Circles Program Class placement for new students: New students have the option of writing the assessment test at the beginning of the year, or to opt out and be placed according to the following schedule. If after the first few classes, students feel that their class placement was not the right fit, please communicate this to your instructor.

SFU Burnaby

 Classes are on Saturdays
Class Time Room Instructor
Alpha 10:45 am - 12:15 pm WMC

2521

Sachiko Noguchi
Beta 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Gamma 2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Delta 9:00 am - 10:30 am WMC

2523

Calin Lucus and Bianca Ungurean
Epsilon 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Omega 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Calculus 2:30 pm - 4:00 pm

UBC Vancouver

Classes are on Saturdays
Class Time Room Instructor
Alpha 10:30 am - 12:00 pm GEOG 201 Amanda Turcato
Beta  12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Gamma 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm GEOG 214 Susan Marshall
Delta 2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Epsilon 10:30 am - 12:00 pm GEOG 242 Ali Farshi
Omega 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Calculus 2:30 pm - 4:00 pm

KPU Richmond

Classes are on Thursdays
Class Time Room Instructor
Alpha 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm R1690 Hee jin Hyun
Beta 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Gamma 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm R1420 (Except Oct 19: R1360) Ali Farshi
Delta 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm

 

Semiahmoo Secondary School - South Surrey

Classes are on Mondays
Class Time Room Instructor
Alpha 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm 110 Mike Shen
Gamma 6:45 pm - 8:15 pm

 

Douglas College (Coquitlam)

 

Classes are on Tuesdays or Thursdays
Day Class Time Room Instructor
Tuesday Alpha 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm D2023 Kaili Vesik
Beta 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Epsilon 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm D2024 Calin Lucus
Delta 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Thursday Beta 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm D2023 Kaili Vesik
Gamma 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Calculus 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm D2024 Calin Lucus
Omega 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm

 

BCIT (Burnaby)

Classes are on Sundays
Class Time Room Instructor
Alpha 10:45 am - 12:15 pm SE6-203 Mike Shen
Beta 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Gamma 2:15 pm - 3:45 pm

SFU Surrey

Classes are on Sundays
Class Time Room Instructor
Gamma 10:45 am - 12:15 pm SUR 2990 Jelena Pecelj
Beta 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Alpha 2:15 pm - 3:45 pm
Calculus 9:00 am - 10:30 am SUR 2995 Ali Farshi
Omega 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Epsilon 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Delta 2:15 pm - 3:45 pm