Class Times 2021/22

Math Circles classes at all campuses except for BCIT Burnaby are going to be online. Click here for more information.

Class Placement: New students must take the online assessment test after they register in order to be placed into a class. Once classes have started, if after the first few classes students feel that their class placement was not the right fit, please communicate this to your instructor.

Online Virtual Class Format: Classes will be in a flipped classroom style, where students learn the concepts prior to the live class by watching lesson videos and going through a series of learning task that will be posted in Schoology.

Disclaimer: We reserve the right to change class times, dates and locations based on student enrolment, instructor availability, and rental space availability. Should that happen, we will give ample amount of notice.

Douglas College (Coquitlam) - Online Classes

Classes are on Tuesdays or Thursdays
Day Class Time Instructor
Tuesday Gamma 5:30 pm -  6:45 pm Iulia Dobritoiu
Delta 7:00 pm - 8:15 pm
Epsilon 7:00 pm - 8:15 pm Teresa Galido
Omega 5:30 pm -  6:45 pm
Thursday Alpha 5:30 pm -  6:45 pm Hee jin Hyun
Beta 7:00 pm - 8:15 pm
Gamma 7:00 pm - 8:15 pm Iulia Dobritoiu
Delta 5:30 pm -  6:45 pm
Omega 7:00 pm - 8:15 pm Pranil Prabhakar

SFU Surrey - Online Classes

Classes are on Sundays
Class Time Instructor
Alpha 9:00 am - 10:15 am Hee jin Hyun
Beta 10:45 am - 12:00 pm
Gamma 12:30 pm - 1:45 pm Mike Shen
Delta 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm
Epsilon 10:45 am - 12:00 pm Pranil Prabhakar

UBC Vancouver - Online Classes

Classes are on Saturdays
Class Time Instructor
Alpha 10:45 am - 12:00 pm Hee jin Hyun
Beta 12:30 pm - 1:45 pm
Gamma 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm Gelb Glebov
Delta 12:30 pm - 1:45 pm
Epsilon 10:45 am - 12:00 pm Pawel Chrzastowski
Omega 12:30 pm - 1:45 pm
Calculus 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm

SFU Burnaby - Online Classes

Classes are on Saturdays
Class Time Instructor
Alpha 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm Sachiko Noguchi
Beta 10:45 am - 12:00 pm
Gamma 12:30 pm - 1:45 pm
Delta 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm Marcel Sincraian
Epsilon 12:30 pm - 1:45 pm
Omega 10:45 am - 12:00 pm
Calculus 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm Pawel Chrzastowski

 

BCIT (Burnaby) - In-Person Classes

Classes are on Sundays
Class Time Instructor Classroom
Gamma (Morning) 9:00 am - 10:30 am Gleb Glebov SE6-108*
Gamma (Afternoon) 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Delta 10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Epsilon 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Marcel Sincraian SE6-109*
Omega 2:15 pm - 3:45 pm

*Note that Class #1 at BCIT Burnaby will take place online.

KPU Richmond - Online Classes

Classes are on Thursdays
Class Time Instructor
Alpha 5:30 pm - 6:45 pm Hee jin Hyun
Beta 7:00 pm - 8:15 pm
Gamma 7:00 pm - 8:15 pm Iulia Dobritoiu
Delta 5:30 pm - 6:45 pm

Off-Campus Classes (Permanently Online classes)

Classes available on Mondays, Tuesdays, and Wednesdays
Day Class Time Instructor
Monday  Alpha 5:00 pm -  6:15 pm   Mike Shen
 Beta 6:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Tuesday Alpha 5:00 pm -  6:15 pm Hee jin Hyun
Beta 6:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Epsilon 7:00 pm - 8:15 pm Teresa Galido
Omega 5:30 pm - 6:45 pm
Wednesday Gamma 5:00 pm -  6:15 pm Iulia Dobritoiu
Delta 6:30 pm - 7:45 pm

Math Circles: Useful Links