Please note that all Math Circles classes will be Online for 2020/21 until further notice.

Classes will be in a flipped classroom style, where students learn the concepts prior to the live class by watching lesson videos and going through a series of learning task that will be posted in Schoology.  

Class Placement: New students must take the online assessment test after they register in order to be placed into a class. Once classes have started, if after the first few classes students feel that their class placement was not the right fit, please communicate this to your instructor.

Douglas College (Coquitlam)

Virtual Classes are on Tuesdays or Thursdays
Day Class Time Instructor
Tuesday Beta 5:30 pm -  6:45 pm Hee jin Hyun
Delta 5:30 pm -6:45 pm Iulia Dobritoiu
Gamma 7:00 pm - 8:15 pm
Epsilon 5:30 pm -6:45 pm Teresa Galido
Calculus 7:00 pm - 8:15 pm
Thursday Alpha 5:30 pm -6:45 pm Hee jin Hyun
Beta 7:00 pm - 8:15 pm
Gamma 5:30 pm -6:45 pm Diana Hristova
Delta 7:00 pm - 8:15 pm
Epsilon 7:00 pm - 8:15 pm Iulia Dobritoiu

SFU Surrey

Virtual Classes are on Sundays
Class Time Instructor
Alpha 9:00 am - 10:15 am Hee jin Hyun
Beta 10:45 am - 12:00 pm
Gamma 12:30 pm - 1:45 pm Diana Hristova
Delta 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm
Omega 9:00 am - 10:15 am Pranil Prabhakar
Epsilon 10:45 am - 12:00 pm
 

UBC Vancouver

Virtual Classes are on Saturdays
Class Time Instructor
Alpha (Section 1) 10:45 am - 12:00 pm Sachiko Noguchi
Gamma (Section 2) 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm
Beta (Section 1) 12:30 pm - 1:45 pm Mike Shen
Beta (Section 2) 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm
Gamma (Section 1)  12:30 pm - 1:45 pm Gavin Yip
Delta 10:45 am - 12:00 pm
Epsilon 12:30 pm - 1:45 pm Pawel Chrzastowski
Omega 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm
Calculus 10:45 am - 12:00 pm

SFU Burnaby

Virtual Classes are on Saturdays
Class Time Instructor
Alpha 10:45 am - 12:00 pm Sachiko Noguchi
Beta 12:30 pm - 1:45 pm
Gamma 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm
Delta 9:00 am - 10:15 am Iulia Dobritoiu
Epsilon 9:00 am - 10:15 am Pawel Chrzastowski
Omega 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm
Calculus 10:45 am - 12:00 pm

BCIT (Burnaby)

Virtual Classes are on Sundays
Class Time Instructor
Alpha 10:45 pm - 12:00 pm Amanda Turcato
Beta (Section 1) 9:00 am - 10:15 am Mike Shen
Beta (Section 2) 10:45 am - 12:00 pm
Gamma 10:45 am - 12:00 pm Gavin Yip
Delta 12:30 pm - 1:45 pm
Epsilon  10:45 am - 12:00 pm Pranil Prabhakar

KPU Richmond

Virtual Classes are on Thursdays
Class Time Instructor
Alpha 5:30 pm - 6:45 pm Hee jin Hyun
Beta 7:00 pm - 8:15 pm
Gamma 5:30 pm - 6:45 pm Iulia Dobritoiu
Delta 7:00 pm - 8:15 pm Diana Hristova

Off-Campus

Virtual Classes (Permanently Online)
Day Class Time Instructor
Monday Alpha 5:00 pm -  6:15 pm Mike Shen
Beta 6:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Wednesday Gamma 5:00 pm - 6:15 pm Iulia Dobritoiu
Delta 6:30 pm - 7:45 pm

Disclaimer: We reserve the right to change class times, dates and locations based on student enrolment, instructor availability, and rental space availability. Should that happen, we will give ample amount of notice. We anticipate staying online for the entire year, but if we are able to provide on-campus classes again in the Spring, please be aware that some schedules may change.